PER CURIAM:
[…] This question must be answered by a Blockburger analysis of the felony flight and reckless driving provisions. The felony flight provision, subsection (2), includes an element—"a law enforcement officer's signal to bring the motor vehicle to a stop"—not found in the reckless driving statute. Appellant's position, therefore, as indicated earlier, depends on demonstrating that felony flight subsection (2) incorporates the reckless driving statute in full, leaving no element of that statute beyond reach of the felony.
The reckless driving statute, § 50-2201.04(b), has two basic elements, one
The government's argument has force. On the other hand, the felony flight provision, § 50-2201.05b (b)(2), refers to driving "the motor vehicle in a manner that would constitute reckless driving under § 50-2201.04(b)." As appellant contends, the italicized words appear to embrace all elements of reckless driving, not just the action—"speed" and "manner"—component. The word "constitute" appears to cover reckless driving as a whole.